Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League Battlefords North Stars Estevan Bruins Flin Flon Bombers Humboldt Broncos Kindersley Klippers La Ronge Ice Wolves Melfort Mustangs Melville Millionaires Nipawin Hawks Notre Dame Hounds Weyburn Red Wings Yorkton Terriers

WINGS/BOMBERS MOVE ON

By Craig Stein

Quarter-Finals Set

Cade Kowalski scored his second goal of the game 5:46 into overtime and the Weyburn Red Wings beat the Melville Millionaires 3-2 (OT) in the decisive third game of their SJHL Wild Card series.

The Red Wings advance to face the #2 Battlefords North Stars in the Quarter-Finals.

Dexter Robinson opened the scoring late in the second period, and Arik Weersink stood tall for a second straight night, making 42/44 saves.  Weersink had two wins and an overtime loss in the series, with a 1.55 GAA, .962% and a shutout.  In the two elimination games he was 2-0, 0.95%, .977% and a shutout, while stopping 88 of the 90 shots he faced Tuesday and Wednesday.

Of the six Wild Card series games between the two series’, this was the only one that saw the home team win.

Isaac Embree tied things up for the Millionaires early in the third period, and Aidan Steinke forced overtime, scoring with 14:42 left to play.

Weyburn will be in Battlefords for Games 1 & 2 on Friday and Saturday.

******

The Flin Flon Bombers are off to the SJHL Quarter-Finals after they beat the Notre Dame Hounds 4-1 on the road Wednesday night, winning their Best-of-Three Wild Card series 2-1.

The road team won all three games in the series as the Bombers came back with a pair of wins in Wilcox after losing the opener on home ice.

Donovan Houle-Villeneuve scored three goals in Game 3, and had six in the three game series.  Brandson Hein added an empty netter and Brenden Newton made 34/35 saves in the win.

Jack Flaman scored for the Hounds and made it a 1-1 game at the time early in the third period.  Flaman finished with 4-goals and 7-points in the three game Wild Card series.

Flin Flon / Nipawin will also go Friday/Saturday with Games 1 & 2 in Nipawin.  The remainder of each Quarter-Final will be confirmed on Thursday.

1) Nipawin Hawks vs 9) Flin Flon Bombers

2) Battlefords North Stars vs 7) Weyburn Red Wings

3) Estevan Bruins vs 6) Kindersley Klippers

4) Melfort Mustangs vs 5) Humboldt Broncos

*All series’ begin on Friday*

Tag(s): Home